IMG_9992.jpg

Privacy Policy

Brenna Lou is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

This Privacy Notice explains our Privacy Policy and describes the way in which Brenna Lou collects, uses, stores and discloses information collected from you when you interact with us. Our Privacy Policy applies to the use of our website www.brennalou.com and all products and services offered by Brenna Lou.

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have engaged us.

We do not sell or rent your information to anyone and share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy notice.

Brenna Lou, as the data controller, is responsible for the management of this policy and for any breaches and updates. Please contact Kerry Nel at kerry@brennalou.com if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you.

Please also refer to our Terms and Conditions when engaging with our services.

What information do we collect?

You may visit the landing page on our website anonymously and/or make enquires by any means without obligation. When customers voluntarily place an order on our website, we collect personal identification information; name, email, mailing addresses, and phone number.

Why do we collect this data ?

Contractual Obligation

In order to fulfil our contractual obligation to you as a customer

  • To process orders and take payment, etc.

  • To give you the best possible customer experience

  • To respond to your enquiries

  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities.

Legitimate Business interests

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email or postal address that you have provided.

To comply with the law

There may be circumstances where we are required by law to process and pass on personal information. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Brenna Lou to law enforcement. Brenna Lou is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Consent to receive news updates

You will only be sent new offerings from Brenna Lou if you sign up and consent to receive them. You may unsubscribe at any time using the ‘Unsubscribe’ option on each newsletter.

How we protect your information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Access to Personal Information

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, or wish to have information corrected, updated, or deleted contact us at kerry@brennalou.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Retention of Information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to this privacy policy

Brenna Lou has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our website and engaging with our services you signify your acceptance of this policy. Your continued use of this site and our services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

The Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Dated 15/04/2020

Ultra Feminine and Dainty

Custom Designed Jewellery

Shop Bestsellers